Milestone - Abbey Road, Hawksworth, Yorkshire, UK.
This most impressive milestone is said to mark a specific point on a 400 mile journey.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This milestone appears on the 1892 Ordnance Survey map where it is said to be located at:-

Edinboro 200

This isn't a route that the casual traveller would take when travelling between the two places though. Was this originally a comercial venture?

Thanks to Team Sieni for the pointers to the following.

The Milestone was erected to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the 1779 purchase of Kirkstall Forge by Beecroft and Butler.

Although the forge is now largely gone and the 65 acre site is site being re-developed, there is some of the old forge machinery as well as some buildings remaining. Dating back to 1147 the site was originally a forge operated by the Cistercian monks from nearby Kirkstall Abbey. Howeve, when taken over by Beecroft and Butler, it responded to the industrial revolution and started to produce heavy machinery including some for the railways. It is known that there is a crane still existing mounted on a railway truck.
Condition: Worn

Date placed: 01/01/1829

Material: Stone

Inscription:
The inscription in the plaque reads:- To London 200 miles. S. To Edinboro 200 miles. N. ____o____ Erected AD 1829 B&B Kirkstall Forge 1779 Leeds 3 3/4 miles

Name of road: A65, Abbey Road.