Milestone - Victoria Avenue, Leeds and Bradford Airport, Yorkshire, UK.
30U E 587778 N 5970132
This stone is known as 'Long Stoop' and is an un-missable feature at the side of the road, dwarfing the milestone standing next to it.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This 'stoop' dating back to at least the 18th century and probably earlier, has been re-located next to a milestone at the turning to Yeadon Airport. It was moved 186 yards when the runway was extended in 1984. It is not marked on old Ordnance Survey maps, perhaps because it was not located at the side of a road. It would originally have been one of a number of posts indicating the route to be taken over Yeadon Haw. It would have had directions carved onto it originally. None of these remain visible.

Stoops sit somewhere between the rarer old Roman milestones and more 'modern' ones that are commonly seen by the side of the road. A stoop would primarily be a route marker that could be followed when travelling across land where there were may have been no particularly distinct road or track. They would have usually carried directional information and also sometimes distances.

The text on the plaque erected next to it says the following:-

'This marker stone