100 - Laura N. Burton - Ashland, OR
Laura Burton is buried in Mountain View Cemetery in Ashland, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Laura N. Burton lived from 1889 to 1989, making her 100 years old and one of four centenarians buried close to each other in this part of Mountain View Cemetery (and also a National Register of Historic Places location).

I only had time to view a small section of this cemetery and am confident I will find more centenarians when I return to cover the property in more depth.

Laura is buried next to her husband, Clayton Edmond, who lived from 1881 to 1960.

I did some online research and could find no specific information for Laura Burton.

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Laura's birth year in 1889:
8 January: US Patent 395782 is awarded to statistician Herman Hollerith for the method of compiling statistics using punch cards.
16 April: Charlie Chaplin, English actor and director of the silent film era, is born in Walworth, London—or, according to people close to him, in a gipsy camp near Birmingham.
20 April: Adolf Hitler, German dictator, is born in Braunau am Inn in Austria.
6 May: In Paris the Eiffel Tower is opened to the public. 3 June: The transcontinental Canadian Pacific Railway is completed from coast to coast, enabling travel between Montreal and Vancouver in 6½ days.
23 September: Nintendo is founded as a company producing hanafuda playing cards by Fusajiro Yamauchi.
26 September: Martin Heidegger, German philosopher, is born in Meßkirch.
28 September: At the first General Conference on Weights and Measures in the last four days the kilogram is defined as the mass of the international prototype kilogram IPK, a cylinder made of 90% platinum and 10% iridium kept in a safe at the International Bureau of Weights and Measures in Sèvres, France.
11 October: James Joule, English physicist, discoverer of the first law of thermodynamics, dies at his home in Sale, Cheshire, at age 70.
14 November: Taha Hussein, Egyptian writer, is born in the village of Izbet el Kilo in central Upper Egypt.
19 November: Werner von Siemens patents an electric energy meter.
20 November: Edwin Hubble, American astronomer, is born in Marshfield, Missouri.
23 November: The first jukebox goes into operation at the Palais Royale Saloon in San Francisco.

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Laura's year of death in 1989:
3 January: Time magazine makes the endangered Earth its Planet of the Year 1988.
7 January: Hirohito, 124th emperor of Japan since 1926, dies in the Fukiage Palace in Tokyo at age 87, to be renamed emperor Showa.
20 January: George H.W. Bush is sworn in as the 41th president of the United States.
23 January: Salvador Dalí, Spanish surrealist painter, dies in his hometown Figueres at age 97.
15 February: The Soviet Union withdraws its forces from Afghanistan.
14 March: Staff and public at the San Francisco Exploratorium celebrate the first Pi Day with fruit pies in honour of 3.14.
5 April: The Polish Round Table Agreement between the Communist Party and the Solidarity movement is signed in Warsaw, realizing a shift in political power.
15 April: In China public mourning over the death of CPC general secretary Hu Yaobang, a supporter of political liberalization, turns into a series of mass demonstrations for democratic reform around the Tiananmen Square in Beijing.
15 April: Ninetyfour Liverpool FC fans are crushed to death at Hillsborough Stadium, the deadliest stadium-related disaster in British history.
4 June: The Tiananmen Square protests are crushed when tanks and troops of the Chinese army move into the streets of Beijing and clear the area using live fire, killing several hundred to thousands.
18 June: The government of Burma officially changes many English colonial names, including the name of the country to Myanmar.
16 July: Herbert von Karajan, Austrian conductor, dies in Anif south of Salzburg at age 81.
6 October: Bette Davis, American actress, dies in Neuilly-sur-Seine, France, aged 81.
29 October: Christie's in New York auctions a 13th century prayerbook, palimpsested from a 10th century collection of unique treatises by Archimedes, for $2.000.000.
9 November: The East German government announces that its citizens are free to visit West Germany and West Berlin, the Berlin Wall falls.
23 November: Up to half a million people protest for democratic reform during the Velvet Revolution in Prague.
22 December: Samuel Beckett, Irish author, dies in Paris at age 83.

Location of Headstone: Cemetery