DeCoursey's Ice Cream - Leavenworth, Kansas
This ghost sign is located at 100 S. Fifth Street along Shawnee Street in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the Leavenworth Times - 1 February 1953

"A 43-Year-Old Business Ends With Sale of Creamery Co.

A 43-year-old business ends today with the sale of the Leavenworth Dairy and Creamery Co. to the DeCoursey Creamery Co. Christine Seitz started the Leavenworth Dairy and Creamery Co. in 1909 when they bought the business from the second generation of DeCourseys - Harry, Jim and Charles.
The building occupied by the Seitz dairy in the original DeCoursey plant, started in the 1890's by the great grandfather 1 of Vincent DeCoursey, Kansas City, Mo., who is vice president and general manager of the DeCoursey Creamery Co.
"We are very grateful to all of our customers who have been so faithful through the years," Miss Seitz said Friday. Many of the producers from whom the dairy buys milk and many of the customers have been with them from almost the beginning, Miss Seitz said.
Dan Kocher, DeCoursey manager, said his company is buying part of the Leavenworth Dairy's equipment and its milk and ice cream business. No price was given. The Leavenworth Dairy has been serving two public and two parochial schools and running one milk delivery truck.
Andrew Seitz died in 1937 and John Seitz in 1952. George Seitz lives at 928 South Broadway with his daughter, Mrs. John Bogner. Miss Seitz lives above the dairy.
The building will be sold, Miss Seitz said, and she and her brother will retire from business. "It's been a colorful life for us and we have enjoyed it," she stated.
She recalled that the original DeCoursey had his own dairy farm 2 at the west end of Spruce and delivered milk in a horse and buggy, ringing a bell to attract customers.
One year before World War II, the Leavenworth Dairy had a contract to furnish milk to Ft. Riley. Miss Seitz said the driver loaded his truck and left at midnight, getting to Ft. Riley in time to make his deliveries and eat breakfast there.
Ft. Riley was the farthest distance for distribution of Leavenworth Dairy products, but they were distributed widely in the local area in former years, Miss Seitz said.
When the Seitz family began its dairy business, the trade included milk, ice cream and butter. The butter line was discontinued several years ago, Miss Seitz explained."

The building is part of the Leavenworth Downtown Historical District:
(visit link)

"This two-story building has a flat roof. Vinyl panels cover the first-story storefront. The second story remains quite intact. On the second story, rectangular windows with high profile, pedimented window hoods and limestone sills define the building's six bays. On the first story are a series of entrances with pedimented hoods. The wide cornice is elaborately bracketed. This building shares a party wall with 111 South Fifth Street."
Nearest Ghost Signs