Reunions Antiques - Leavenworth, Kansas
15S E 334951 N 4353830
This Antique Shop is located within the Leavenworth Downtown Historical District - 414 Delaware. in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

In looking at the Facebook page for this store - - Reunions Antiques this shop appears to specialize in antique furniture. There are several pictures of nice dining room sets and sideboards.

Building Date: c. 1940
Style: LATE 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN MOVEMENTS: Commercial Style
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

"This two-story, buff brick building has a 12-bay facade that is divided into three sections. Each second story section contains a grouping of four, tall, aluminum, stacked vent awning windows. Each window has seven horizontal sections. There is no ornamentation on this story. The first story is comprised of storefront windows. The west section retains is original, curved glass recessed storefront which is surrounded by Carrara glass. The other two sections contain one large storefront with a central recessed entry that is not original to the building. A large signboard of aluminum siding separates the first and second stories. A modern metal awning spans the width of the building.

The retention of the materials and design of the second story, as well one-third of the storefront level elements qualifies this building as a contributing element to the District.

- National Register Application

Name: Reunions Antiques