Kiwanis Kiddieland - Duncan, Oklahoma
The park is located in Duncan's Fuqua Park and is visible from US 81 in the middle of town.

Team Blakelylaw posted the merry-go-round as the park's main attraction, but, truthfully, it's almost impossible to choose. The reason - Kiddieland also has a toy train which takes people on rides through Fuqua Park. The merry-go-round is full-sized. The parks other rides include an old-fashioned Tilt-a-Whirl and one of those flying airplane rides, akin to the flying elephants at Disneyland.

The park is geared towards children. Unfortunately, it was closed when we were there so we don't know if adults are permitted on any of the rides.

Kiddieland is open year-round except in inclement weather. It is open Thursday through Sunday, from 7:00 p.m. till 9:00/10:00 p.m., depending upon the day of the week. It can also be rented out for special events. The park is sponsored by Duncan's Kiwanis club. We believe it is free to children, but are not sure. We don't know when it was built, but know it has been there for at least the 30 years Mrs. Team Blakelylaw has been driving through Duncan.

It is located inside Fuqua Park, a rather large municipal park. The park proper also contains the obligatory playground, two museums, a retired train engine to climb on, lots of green space and trees, a large picnic gazebo, a picnic pavilion built using a retired drilling rig, and a small pond with waterfall.

Open to the public?: yes

Main Attraction: Merry-Go-Round