Ponderosa Pine Display in Ponderosa State Park. McCall, Idaho
11T E 572412 N 4975524
This is growth ring display at the old visitor center in Ponderosa State Park. It has two different growth ring displays on both sides with several plaques about the land and the history of the area.
Location: Idaho, United States

THE LAND: Foundation for human activity

1. Central Idaho's granitic soils, clean air and water support a variety of plant and animal life. People and wildlife live together in a complicated and delicately balanced "web of life". Each part is dependent upon the natural balance of all its parts. All of its parts are necessary. A change in any part of this "web of life" affects all the rest.

2. Geology and climate provide the basis for the growth of plant and animals, which in turn supposts human life.

Several million years ago powerful internal forces fractured and folded the earth's surface. About one million years ago glaciers shaped the mountains. When the glaciers receded some 10,000 years ago, Payette Lake and River were created.

At an elevation of 5025 feet above sea level, the local climate is cool. Average daytime temperatures range from 10 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit and precipitation averages 28 inches, mostly in the form of snow. THe growing season is about 69 days, limiting the variety of plants which can grow in Long Valley.

3. The geology and climate have produced a wide variety of plant life. Balsam root, wild onion, camas, and berries were staple foods for the Indians and welcome additions to the diet of early settlers. Becase grazing has been limited in the park, over 360 native plant species can still be found here.

4. Indians came here to hunt deer, elk, and bear, and fish for trout and salmon. They called the area, "two-e-new-he-ess-pah", land of the Silvertip grizzly. Fish are not as plentiful as in the past, and hunting pressure over the years has reduced the number and range of some animals; but through good game management, most species are still found here.

5. About 6000 years ago pre-historic Indians began to come to Long Valley. Later Nez Perce, Shoshone, and Bannock tribes came here to fish, hunt, collect plants and trade. The Indians traveled in small groups, often along game trails. During winter they returned to their villages in the low country. Trappers and settlers later used the Indians' trails. Many of these routes have become country roads.

6. The Lewis and Clark expedition of 1803-1805 passed about 60 miles north of McCall. A few years later, trappers came into this valley searching for beaver and other fur bearing animals. The famous Jedediah Smith trapped the area in 1827. Francis Payette, of the Hudson Bay Company at Fort Boise, explored and trapped south of here. A town, river, and three lakes bear his name. The fur trade declined rapidly after 1844, and the mountain men left the area. In the marshes and streams that once supported them, beaver are now reintroduced. A few mountain again trap in the backcountry of Central Idaho.

MARKERS WITHIN THE TREE TREE RING DISPLAY.

1. TREE RINGS

The scientific study of tree rings (dendrochronology) can determine historical information about a tree's growth. The annual growth rings may tell the age of the tree as well as show fire and insect damage, vigor of the tree and the amount of moisture present during the life of the tree. Very old trees even record climate in which they grow

New woody cells grow each year. Springwood forms early and summerwood forms later with smaller, more compact cells. The springwood and summerwood together create a ring which represents one year's growth. The process of cell growth in woody trees could be considered a botanical clock that tells time in years.

2. This "red knot" was a living limb that the tree gradually encased. The limb, like the main trunk, has it's own growth rings.

3. Note how fast this tree grew in its youth. In it's old age, growth slowed and the rings became compressed.

4. A tree's defense against wounds is to grow over them. Look carefully at how wide this scar once was.

5. Larvae of the flatheaded wood borer invades after the tree is dead.

6. The tiny Ambrosia or Pinhole beetle bored these holes after the tree was dead.

7. The thick, corky bark of the Ponderosa Pine is a key to it's ability to survive most forest fires.

8. This blue stain is caused by a fungus that is carried by bark beetles.

9. Bark beetles attacked this tree and bored paths between its bark and sapwood, cutting off the tree's food supply.

ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE DISPLAY

HUMAN HISTORY: Forged by the land

1. Ponderosa Pine, often called Yellow pine because of the color of the bark of mature trees, is the dominant tree in the park. Reaching heights of 150 feet and up to 6 feet in diameter, the Ponderosa pine is one of the most important timber trees in Central Idaho. Through natural succession the more tolerant and fast growing Douglas fir will probably become the dominant species. Indians are the inner back of Yellow pine.

2. Human activity in a particular location can be restricted by the geology and climate. The basic natural resources (soil, air and water) limit the activities that people pursue. The tree covered mountains, fertile valleys, many lakes and streams, long snowy winters and short growing season all help dictate the kinds of human activities in the McCall area.

3. The tree section in this exhibit came from a large Ponderosa pine with grew 300 yards northeast of where you now stand. This majestic tree witnessed natural and human events almost 200 years. Most of the major man-made changes in Central Idaho happened during the lifetime of this tree. It survived insects, draught, and fire. A lightning bolt ended it's life in 1981.

4. Payette Lakes and the surrounding mountains and valleys have long been a favorite area for recreationists, offering year-round sports and recreation, including fishing, hunting, camping, sailing, snowmobiling and skiing.

In 1914 the Oregon Shortline Railroad completed the extension of its passenger and freight service from Nampa to McCall. When the McCall sawmill closed in 1979, the trains stopped their runs to McCall, going only as far as the mill in Cascade.

5. In the 1860's, trappers and miners settled in the region around Payette Lake. A few gold mines were worked for a short time. In the 1880's farmers came hoping that the land would provide a living. Some men took winter jobs elsewhere, while women stayed in the valley and cared for the family home and livestock. The crops best adapted to Long Valley are hay and grain. Grain was cut and threshed by hand until 1894, when the first threshing machine powered by horses was brought in.

6. Since the early trail around Big Payette Lake was too rough for wagons, the miners received their supplies at the north end of the lake via "The Lydia". This boat also towed logs to the sawmill and doubled as a tour boat for vacationers.

The first roads to Long Valley followed trails used by the Indians. Supplies came in on wagons from Lewiston and Weiser until completion of the railroad. Traffic in Long Valley increased rapidly after the highway was built from Boise to McCall.

7. Can this island, which retains so much of it's undisturbed natural beauty, be loved to death? This is a changing environment moving rapidly from it's predominately narural condition to one of development and use. As the natural balance shifts, let us assess the results carefully and act wisely.

The tree covered mountains surrounding Long Valley supported a logging industry for many years. The first sawmill began operating in 1889 south of Cascade. Some early settlers earned extra money by cutting railroad ties and lumber in their small sawmills.Horses and wagons hauled the logs from the woods to the mills. The area near McCall was logged from 1923 through 1929. Most of the timber was processed at the Hoff-Brown mill in McCall, which closed in 1979 after a long slump in the timber market.

8. This exhibit was supported in part by a grant from the Association of the Humanities in Idaho, a State-Based Program of the National Endowment for the Humanities.
Location Name and/or Address:
After entering Ponderosa State Park continue on Davis Ave, till the road split and hang to the right till you get to the end of the road and turn left. Look for it on the right hand side by the old visitor center.

Tree Species: Ponderosa Pine, also called a Yellow Pine

Indoors/Outdoors: Outdoors