People's Wholesale Grocery - Orange VA
The faint evidence of a building's past life remains on the brick facade of an old warehouse.
Location: Virginia, United States

The buildings of downtown Orange, Virginia reflect its commercial past of the 19th and early 20th century. Included is the People's Warehouse Buildings located on May-Fray Ave. near the intersection with Main St. The 2-story brick warehouse and adjacent building were built in 1919 and housed the People's Wholesale Grocery. Today the buildings are the home for a catering company and picture framing shop, but evidence of the old sign for the grocery still exists above the framing store entrance.

This photo from 1932 shows the warehouse with a sign that read PEOPLES GROCERY CO | WHOLESALE GROCERS.

(This photo was scanned in from A Walking Tour of the Downtown Orange Commercial Historic District pamphlet available at the Orange Visitor's Bureau. The photo is credited to the collection of Duff Green.)

This photo from 2012 shows the warehouse with the same sign that is barely discernible 80 years later

Reference:

• A Walking Tour of the Downtown Orange Commercial Historic District pamphlet (available at Visitor's Bureau)

Nearest Ghost Signs