Tune Shop - Leavenworth, Kansas
15S E 334826 N 4353811
The Tune Shop is located at 514 Delaware in Leavenworth, Kansas - they are instrument sellers, as well as giving lessons and making repairs.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Tune Shop, Inc. is Leavenworth's most complete source for school music instruments and supplies. Everyting you need is conveniently located right here in your community. Whether you need an instrument for the school year, music books or repair, we can help. You can read more about our rental program by going to the rental tab above or visiting the store. The Tune Shop is celebrating 50 Years of outstanding service to the Leavenworth music community. Join the celebration by renting your child's instrument from the Tune Shop and receive a T-shirt! This celebrates your child's choice to join the band and the 50th anniversary of the Tune Shop at the same time." Store hours: Monday through Thursday, 10 am to 5:30 pm* Friday, 10 am to 4 pm Saturday, 9 am to 4 pm Closed Sundays *open all weekday evenings for lessons only

- Tune Shop Website

Building Date: c. 1890
Style: LATE 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN MOVEMENTS: Commercial Style
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

This two-story brick building has three bays. The parapet wall slopes up toward the center from each end. A decorative course of projecting bricks laid in a soldier course caps the parapet. Small decorative terra-cotta elements are at each corner. A rectangle of projecting brick centered above the windows is the only other ornamentation on the building. A single course of projecting brick surrounds each window opening. The windows are not original and are not uniform in size or configuration. The storefront retains its original configuration, though the windows and doors constitute modern alterations. Wood panels cover the original transom area. A modern awning spans the eastern half of the building.

This building retains its original size, scale, massing, materials, setting and location. Despite replacement of many windows, the building maintains sufficient integrity to communicate its associations with the commercial district and provides feelings of the period of its construction.

- National Register Application

514 Delaware