Joseph Weldon Bailey
14S E 673815 N 3722632
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the career of U.S. Congressman Joseph Weldon Bailey, at his gravesite in Fairview Cemetery, Gainesville, TX.

Marker Text:
(October 6, 1863 - April 13, 1929) Democrat Joseph Weldon Bailey served in the U.S. House of Representatives (1891-1901) and in the U.S. Senate (1901-1913). A colorful and controversial politician, he was known for his superb oratorical skills and his fiery temper. His career was damaged by his involvement in the notorious Waters-Pierce Company anti-trust case, but in the 1920 Democratic gubernatorial primary runoff election he placed second to Pat Neff. He moved his law practice to Dallas in 1921. Recorded - 1994