Ruine Frohberg - Aesch, BL, Switzerland
A castle ruin west of Aesch.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The ruin Frohberg also called "Tschöpperli" is located west of Aesch on a ridge at the end of Klus valley.

The castle was first mentioned in 1292. Presumably the castle was founded by the family Schaler in the 13th century. In the 14th century it was abandoned, probably in connection with the earthquake of 1356. So far, the complex has not been archaeologically explored, much can only be guessed.

The ruin consists of a spacious main castle, which was surrounded by various artificial obstacles. The walls are as thick as 3 meters.

DE: Die Ruine Frohberg, auch "Tschöpperli" genannt befindet sich westlich von Aesch auf einem Felsrücken am Ende des Klustales.

Die Burg wurde 1292 erstmals erwähnt. Vermutlich wurde die Burg Mitte des 13. Jahrhunderts von der Familie Schaler gegründet. Im 14. Jahrhundert wurde sie wieder aufgegeben, wahrscheinlich in Zusammenhang mit dem Erdbeben von 1356. Bis jetzt wurde die Anlage noch nicht archäologisch untersucht, vieles kann nur vermutet werden.

Die Ruine besteht aus einer weitläufigen Hauptburg, die von verschiedenen künstlichen Hindernissen umgeben war. Die Mauern sind bis 3 Meter dick.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 1