Jack of the Woods Pub, Asheville NC
17S E 359063 N 3940067
Jack of the Wood pub is a friendly traditional pub serving local Green Man Ales in downtown Asheville NC. Asheville is a surprisingly active city with numerous good pubs and resturaunts. Jack of the Wood was recommended to us by our local host.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Jack of the Wood is also known as the Green Man so this pub serves the products of the local Green Man Brewery. I enjoyed the Green Man IPA, a strong hoppy ale, Rabbit Ragout, and bluegrass music. This was a great introduction to the vibrant life in the hills of North Carolina.

The story of the Green Man, Jack of the Wood is told on their website (visit link) and quoted below.
"The face of the Green Man, or Jack of the Wood, can be found adorning churches over much of Europe. The earliest known instances of this deity appeared around the 2nd century AD. Very little is known of the origins of the Green Man. It is said that he represents the male counterpart to the Goddess of the early European pagans. Fertility, nature, death and rebirth are strong themes of the Green Man. He is traditionally celebrated on May Day, even to this day in some English villages. Green Men are depicted in all shapes and sizes, from spewing branches and foliage from the mouth, ears, and eyes, to simple leaf enshrined faces. Many popular folklore characters are based on the Green Man, including the Green Knight from the Arthurian legend Sir Gawain and the Green Knight, along with Robin Hood. The Green Man stares down on us from the boughs of trees and the spires of cathedrals reminding us that nature is ever present and we are always in its thrall."
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes

Restaurant: yes

Children Allowed: All areas

Garden: yes

Accommodation: no

Beer brewed on site: no

General comments:
We were there on Thursday, Bluegrass Night. The live local music is a great part of the spirit of this great pub. They have sidewalk tables outside for beer but no food service outside.