Last Big Pine Cut By Alexander-Yawkey Lumber Co.
16T E 289135 N 5006573
This is the second log from the last big pine cut by the Alexander Yawkey Lumber Company in WI. It is on display on the grounds of the Lincoln County Courthouse in Merrill WI. A small plaque tells about the log.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Merrill WI was originally established in the 1840s as a trading post by settlers who saw its logging potential. A dam and then a saw mill were quickly established. By 1870 the town was growing and prospering as a logging center. Several sawmills were in operation, and times were good.

Every mining/logging operation sows the seeds of its own decline when the resources are harvested, and the same was true of Merrill WI. By the turn of the century, the logging industry was in decline, and the economy of the town began to diversify.

In 1937 the last of the big pines was felled. One of the logs from that last big tree was put on display at the Lincoln County Courthouse.

To log this waymark, please submit a picture of you or your group at the waymark. Bonus points for telling us about your experience. Thanks in advance to all those who seek out this waymark.

Nearest Last of its Kind