Bauernhaus, Dorfstrasse 35 - Itingen, BL, Switzerland
A respectable farm house from 1687 in the town center of Itingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: On the main street in the historic center of Itingen the stately farmhouse # 35 catches the eye. The three-story, side-gabled building stands in a closed row of houses. The roof overhang is supported by beams. Below is a plaque with the inscription: "In the year 1687 under Jacob Schweitzer and his house wife Anna Meierin this house was built completely new. God may preserve it from fire and fatalitites with his blessing. Marti Keigel brick mason and quarryman in Liestal".

Martin Keigel was one of the best-known master-builder of the region in the 17th century, his works are well known from many churches and parsonages. The inscription with the names are an expression of a new self-confidence in the Baroque era, but one that rests firmly in tradition. The house is therefore, despite its size, not a foreign body but fits perfectly into the overall picture.

In the 19th century the doors and windows of the street face were enlarged, but without changing the character of the building.

DE: An der Dorfstrasse von Itingen im historischen Dorfkern fällt das stattliche Bauernhaus Nr. 35 besonders auf. Das dreistöckige, traufständige Gebäude steht in einer geschlossenen Häuserzeile. Der Dachvorsprung wird von Balken gestützt. Darunter befindet sich eine Tafel mit der Inschrift: "Anno 1687 under Jacob Schweitzer und seiner Hauss Fraw Anna Meierin Ist dieses Hauss von dem Grund new auff gebawen worden. Gott woll mit segen on ihm walten vor fewr und unglück esz erhalten. Marti Keigel murer und steinhawer In Liehstall".

Martin Keigel war im 17. Jahrhundert einer der bekanntesten Baumeister der Region, seine Arbeiten sind auch von zahlreichen Kirchen und Pfarrhäusern bekannt. Die Bauinschrift mit den Namen sind ein Ausdruck eines neuen Selbstbewusstseins im Barockzeitalter, das aber fest in der Tradition ruht. Das Haus ist deshalb trotz seiner Grösse auch kein Fremdkörper, sondern passt sich harmonisch in das Gesamtbild ein.

Im 19. Jahrhundert wurden die Fenster und Türen der Strassenfassade vergrössert, ohne jedoch den Charakter des Gebäudes zu verändern.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 4