Hardrock Cafe - Budapest, Hungary
Location: Budapest, Hungary

"Hard Rock Cafe Budapest is on the corner of the world famous shopping and walking Váci street and Vörösmarty square, at the heart of Budapest, the capital city of Hungary and the country's principal industrial, commercial and transportation centre. Budapest became a single city in 1873, occupying both banks of the Danube river with the amalgamation of Buda and Óbuda on the west bank with Pest on the east bank.

Budapest's recorded history begins with the Roman town of Aquincum, founded around 89 AD on the site of an earlier Celtic settlement near what was to become Óbuda, and from 106 until the end of the 4th century the capital of the province of lower Pannonia. The area was occupied around the year 900 by the Magyars, the ancestors of today's ethnic Hungarians, who a century later founded the kingdom of Hungary. Since the beginning of the 20th century, much of the country's industry came to be concentrated in the city of Budapest.

Hard Rock Cafe Budapest is located inside the Váci shopping and entertainment center. The building has been declared as a world heritage site by UNESCO and is a historic, protected monument. The cafe size is 1097 square meter over 4 levels, plus an outdoor dining area in the spring and summer. The famous Rock Shop is located on the ground floor, as you walk into the building. The main restaurant, bar, kitchen and the performance stage are all on the 1st floor and can accommodate approximately 160 people. The top floor accommodates 60 people and provides stunning views of Vörösmarty Square and Váci street." - Source: (visit link)
What kind of venue?: Hard Rock Cafe

Physical Address: