St George Building - Santa Cruz, CA
A plaque about the St George Building.

Thacher & Thompson, Architects
Project Managers: Robert Sciteren and Peter Silva
Structural Engineer: People Assoc.
Project Manager: Chris Taplin

The current facade design is based on the 1922 remodeling, when the hotel expanded into two neighboring buildings. The redbrick Italianate structure was given a unifying Spanish facade to suit its 1922 name: "The St. George Mission Inn".

The quake-damaged hotel was destroyed by fire in 1990. The replacement design has retained many of its historic exterior features, and incorporated the famous garden court skylight into the new structure. Ironwork balconies were salvaged from the old landmark, and reused on the new building.

Plaque placed by Barry Swenson Builder
Text & Design Ross Eric Gibson."