4.5-inch iron Ordnance Rifle, Model of 1861, No. 40 (Fort Pitt) - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308693 N 4407637
An inverted cannon, a headquarters' symbol, marks the 5th Corps headquarters site commanded by Major General George Sykes. 1 of 10 Civil War U.S. Headquarter Markers in Park of the War Dept. Era (1895-1927).

There are ten of the headquarters markers, all inverted cannons, scattered throughout the park. This rifle marks the location of Sykes' headquarters. The gun has the raised symbol of the Fifth Corps which is a Maltese Cross. This monument was erected in 1913 by the Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

The gun/cannon is a 4.5-inch iron Ordnance Rifles (also called a Siege Rifle), Model of 1861. My usual SITE for all things weaponry at Gettysburg usually has the registry information which can be found on the muzzle stamp. This thing is so high, I had no chance of reading it but somehow this site has that information. The information in red is not part of the muzzle stamp but additional information cultivated by my source. That information reads as follows:

F.P.F. ......No. 40 ......1863 ......C.P.K. ......3591 ......FDY #1299 ......GRVS 9RH

Registry Information Explanation
F.P.F. stands for the Fort Pitt Foundry out of Pittsburgh PA and the place where this gun was manufactured. No. 40 is the registry or registration number, a way for the army to keep track of its weapons obtained from the foundry's commissioned to do so. Apparently, the Federal government made this tracking system mandatory especially to keep track of defective weapons which were removed from circulation. 1863 is the manufacture date of the weapon beyond the original model year of 1861. Chances are this particular gun did not see action here at Gettysburg. C.P.K. are the initials of the inspector, Charles P Kingsbury, the artillery officer responsible for giving this weapon the once over before it was received by the Federal army. Information about this ordnance officer can be found HERE. 3591 lbs represents the total weight of the bronze firing tube which makes i tone of the heaviest firing tubes at the battlefield. FDY #1299 is an internal control number specific to the foundry. Finally, and most importantly, GRVS 9RH refers to the rifling of this weapon. GRVS means grooves and 9RH means which direction, so, this weapon has 9 right hand rifling grooves.

Draw the Sword with help from the NRHP narrative provides the following description: One of ten Civil War US Headquarter Markers in the Park. Rough-hewn, 3 course base, 3’2" sq, 2’7" high. Wrought iron cannon tube mounted upright on base with bronze Maltese Cross attached. Overall, 10’6? high. Bronze inscription tablet & location tablet on West face. Denotes the location of General Sykes headquarters during the battle. The monument bears the following simple inscription:

Army of the Potomac
5th Corps Headquarters
Major General
George Sykes
July 2,3,4, 1863

The cannon is located on is on Sedgwick Avenue, on the right when traveling north. If you are facing the monument, look to the right and you can see a ginormous equestrian monument to Major General Sykes as well. Parking is available at certain locations on the side of the road in graveled areas which only fit a car or two at a time. Parking on the grass is not allowed and expect to be ticketed by mark police if you do so. I visited this monument of Wednesday, April 20, 2011 @ 7:39 PM. I was at an elevation of 639 feet ASL.

The Sykes' U.S. 5th Corps Headquarters Marker is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is catalogued as structure number MN455

From the nomination form:
1 of 10 Civil War U.S. Headquarter Markers in Park of the War Dept. Era (1895-1927). Marks the location of Sykes 5th Corps US Headquarters during Battle of Gettyburg, July 1-3, 1863. Located on E side of Sedwick Avenue.

Short Physical Description:
Rough-hewn, 3 course base, 3'2" sq, 2'7" high. Wrought iron cannon tube mounted upright on base with bronze Maltese Cross attached. Overall, 10'6" high. Bronze inscription tablet & location tablet on W face.

Long Physical Description:

N/A