Robertson Family Cemetery - Bristow VA
A 19th century cemetery is located on a Civil War battlefield.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Bristoe Station Battlefield Heritage Park in Bristow, Virginia encompasses where the Battle of Bristoe Station took place in October 1863. When Centex Homes bought the land in 2002 and put up a development, they gave the land that comprises the battlefield to the Civil War Preservation Trust who then turned it over to Prince William County. Land management plans included preserving the largely-unchanged landscape where the battle was fought, and protecting other natural and historic cultural resources including a family cemetery dating to the late 19th century.

Bristoe Station, known as Bristow today, had been primarily an agricultural community. Much of the land within the heritage park was once owned by Basil Snowden Robertson. There are 34 graves of members and children of the family who were buried in the cemetery from 1878 through 1956. In a survey dated 8/17/1998, the cemetery was overgrown and the gravestones were hard to get to. A later photo from 2006 shows the cemetery had been cleaned up and enclosed by a wire fence. Today, there is a wooden fence and gate. A sign above the gate reads ROBERTSON 1884 even though the earliest burial is 1878 (the second oldest was in 1884). The self-guided A.P. Hill's Folly walking trail passes next to it.