Court House - Town of Fort Macleod, Alberta
12U E 326491 N 5510800
This building served as a court house until 1971. Now the town hall it was once the former territorial court house from 1904-1907, becoming the Provincial court house in 1907. It is located in Fort Macleod, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Text from the plaque in front of the town hall describes the former life of this building as the local court house for the territory and in 1907 as a provincial court house.

Territorial Court House

Between 1888 and 1905 the Government of Canada built a dozen court houses to serve the new settlements on the prairies. Most of these buildings were phased out of service and eventually demolished following the implementation of the provincial court systems in Saskatchewan and Alberta in 1907. The Fort Macleod Court House was an exception. Completed in 1904 as a Territorial court house, it remained in service until 1971. It is the oldest court house in Alberta and one of the few buildings surviving from the period of Territorial administration on the prairies.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Other