St John's Church - Lansdowne Crescent, Notting Hill, London, UK
30U E 693921 N 5710327
St John's Church is built at the top of Notting Hill on a piece of land surrounded by Lansdowne Crescent, St John's Gardens and Ladbroke Grove. The church was built in 1845.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The church's website [visit link] gives some background history with respect to the church:

"In 1821 James Weller Ladbroke Esq. (died 1847) started, with his architect Thomas Allason (1790-1852) to plan an estate covering the land that lies both east and west of what is now the southern end of Ladbroke Grove.

Notting Hill was just too far west for a large-scale development to be a commercial success in the 1820s and 1830s, and so between June 1837 and June 1841 much of this land was used as the Hippodrome race-course.

The hill that is now occupied by St John’s Church was used by spectators as a natural grandstand.

By 1841 the pressure for development had returned, and in their 1843 plans the architects for both the eastern and western sections of the estate placed a church at the top of this hill. The architectural commission for St John’s was probably the result of a compromise; the church would be sited in the western section of the estate, but it would be the responsibility of the architect for the eastern section, John Hargrave Stevens.

St John’s Church, a Grade II listed building, is the centrepiece of the Ladbroke estate. Prominently situated at the top of a high knoll, the church, with its spire and with the land falling away on three sides, can be seen to advantage from many locations in the North Kensington area. The church, which is dedicated to St John the Evangelist, was designed to accommodate 1,500 worshippers, of whom 1,100 would pay pew rents, and 400 would be "free sittings".

St John's is designed in the Early English style, and the spire is markedly similar to that of St Mary’s Church in Witney, Oxfordshire. The foundation stone was laid on 8 January 1844 by the Ven John Sinclair, Vicar of Kensington and Archdeacon of Middlesex. St John’s was the first of 19 new parish churches built in Kensington during Sinclair’s long incumbency (1842-1875).

During 1844 a "sacred edifice ornamental to the neighbourhood and honourable to its promoters" was constructed. The church was consecrated by the Bishop of London, Dr Charles James Blomfield, on Wednesday, 29 January 1845. In 1845 the ceilings were "adorned with painted symbols of the evangelists, and scripture sentences rubricated".

In January 1845, with the exceptions of Nos 2-4 Lansdowne Crescent and two terraces of houses on Ladbroke Grove, St John’s and its then vicarage (now No 63 Ladbroke Grove) stood in relative isolation, and looked out to the north and west on open fields. It was thought at the time that the church had been placed too far out in the country. However, developers on the Ladbroke estate were very active at this time, and within three years nearly all of the houses south and west of the church had been built.

During the 1980s the parish decided to create a purpose-built parish centre at basement level under the western end of St John’s. Construction work, which involved the engineering challenge of temporarily supporting the western part of the church on concrete piles while the new centre was excavated out, was completed in 1994. The new parish centre was opened for parish use on 3 July 1994, and officially dedicated by the present Archbishop of York, the Most Rev David Hope who was then Bishop of London, on 29 January 1995, the 150th anniversary of the consecration of the church."

A plaque, erected on a post in the church grounds, tells the passer-by:

Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
St. John's Church
was built in 1845 in the early English
Gothic style by John Hargrave Stevens and
George Alexander. This site on the summit
of Notting Hill had formerly been a view-
point for spectators at the centre of the
Hippodrome race course.

The church is Grade II listed with the entry at the English Heritage website [visit link] advising:

"Church. 1845 by j H Stevens and G Alexander. Built of Kentish ragstone coursed rubble with Bath stone ashlar. Early English style. Aisled nave, transepts, crossing tower and broached stone spire 150 feet in height, lower chancel of 2 bays.

INTERIOR: Arcade of thick columns and boarded roof. West gallery with trefoil-headed balustrading. Original pews remain to nave and west gallery. West window has quatrefoil of mid C19 stained glass. Octagonal stone font at west end of nave. North wall of nave has lancet window with stained glass of St Cecilia, artist unknown. Original glazed octagonal light over crossing. Original wooden pulpit resited in north transept. East window by C E Kempe of 1890 depicting Christ flanked by St Michael and St Gabriel. Reredos designed by Sir Aston Webb with figures designed by Emmeline Halse. Chancel retains encaustic tiled floor, tesselated floor and marble steps. Several wall monuments, including one to Philip Edward Webb, son of Sir Aston Webb, with rebus of spiders webs. This church forms the pivot of the Ladbroke Grove planned layout."

The church website [visit link] lists the days and times of services:

"Sunday