Cut Bench Mark - St Mary the Virgin, Minster, Thanet, Kent. CT12 4HA
A cut bench mark on St Mary the Virgin Church, Church Street, Minster, Kent, CT12 4HA.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This cut bench mark can be found to the left of the north door to St Mary the Virgin church in Minster in Thanet, Kent.

The first church was constructed of wattle and daub, and survived until the 1070's. A short time after the Norman Conquest, the church was rebuilt completely in stone, although the construction period was in excess of 100 years.

The oldest part is believed to be the chancel, built in the early English style, with a 5 bay nave dating from around 1150. The church tower contains a turret tower, thought to have been Saxon, and would therefore pre date the chancel, but the tower is built of Caen stone, and therefore is more likely to be post Norman Conquest. In the storms of 1987 the spire was blown down, but had been replaced by 1988.

Type of Trigpoint: Cut Bench Mark

Condition: Good