Temagami Station
A multi-use former railway station
Location: Ontario, Canada

The first station in this location was built in 1904 by the Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railroad (T&NO). After it burned, the current station was built in 1909. At the time, Lake Temagami was a premier tourist destination.
The station was renovated in the 1940s, and again in the 1970s, at which time the former 'Ladies Waiting Room' (South end) was repurposed for express freight.
In 1996, Ontario Northland (ON) (the operator at that time) stopped using this as a manned depot, and the station was acquired by the Temagami Station Restoration Trust, who have restored parts of the building to its pre-war format. Wile the station is not manned by ON, the Northlander still stops there as an unmanned halt.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
"Whistle stop' for Ontario Norpthland Trains. Tourist shop, Local Activity center, Model Train exhibit

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: T&NO > ON