Worldwide Cemeteries - Cedar Grove Cemetery - Bealeton, Virginia
Historic Cedar Grove Cemetery located in Bealeton, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

The Cedar Grove Cemetery located in historic Fauquier County. The cemetery entrance sign indicated 1865 as the start of its burials existance. The last year of the American Civil War. Many prominant Fauquier family names are buried here along with many soldiers who faught for the Confederacy. Little information is available about the cemetery, but it does have perpetual care. The cemetery has many old standing monuments in various shapes and sizes. About 2000 graves are in this cemetery. Some of the oldest Cedar trees are here to. Often the victim to incliment weather, many of the trees topple over causing damage to existing graves, however regular volunteer clean up days happen and fix the damage. An iron gateway sign is present at the entrance to the cemetery. It is still an active cemetery.