Sheridan, Oregon
The Sheridan City Hall, a converted 1888 train depot.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Sheridan City Hall building is a re-purposed wooden railroad depot built in 1888, although I've also seen discussion that the building may actually be a replica. City government moved into the depot in 1993 and expanded the building in 1995. The Yamhill County Sheriff maintains a small sub-station within the building. Sheridan is governed by the Council-Manager system. Council members are elected to represent the community. The manager is appointed by the City Council to carry out policy and ensure that the entire community is being served.

Founded by Absolem B. Faulconer in 1866 and initially referred to as "A. B. Faulconer's Town, eventually, Faulconer named the town after American Civil War General Phil Sheridan. The city was incorporated by an act of the Oregon Legislature in 1880. In 1913, the city had to be rebuilt after a fire razed the entire business core as well as many residences. In 1964, a flood of the South Yamhill River cut off all routes into town for two days.

Sheridan, population 6,127 (per 2010 Census) is home a medium-security Federal prison. Each June, the city hosts Sheridan days, which includes a parade, carnival-type activities and rides. The Mud Drags, also held in June feature competitors racing vehicles through the mud to win prize money.

Name: Sheridan City Hall

120 SW Mill St