LCol Arthur T.H. Williams, MP - Midland Bn, Port Hope, ON
17T E 717215 N 4869785
Monument in Port Hope, ON to memorialize LCol A.T.H. Williams, CO of the Midland Battalion in the Northwest Rebellion of Canada, 1885.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This impessive granite and bronze monument was erected by the citizens and service groups of Port Hope, ON to commemmorate the exploits of Lt Col Arthur Williams, the Commanding Officer of the Midland Battalion during the Northwest Rebellion of 1885.

Lt. Colonel The Hon. Arthur Trefusis Heneage Williams (June 13, 1837 – July 4, 1885) was a Canadian businessman, farmer and political figure. His statue stands in front of the town hall of Port Hope, Ontario.

LCol Williams was born and raised in Port Hope. He was the son of a local businessman. Educated at Upper Canada College and the University of Edinburgh, he entered politics at an early age. He served as a Member of the Provincial Parliament before entering federal politics, where he served as a Conservative Member of Parliament.

LCol Williams was the CO of the Midland Battalion, which was dispatched to the Northwest Territories to put down the uprising led by Louis Riel. He became sick afte the Battle of Batoche, and died before he could return to Port Hope.

From wikipedia:

The Dictionary of Canadian Biography writes,

Colonel Williams was the only nationally known figure to die in the northwest campaign and his body was brought home in state. A huge funeral was held in Port Hope where citizens erected a statue in his honour. Parliament voted his orphaned children a special pension. Then, like most heroes, he was gradually forgotten. To Charles Arkoll Boulton, a contemporary, Williams “represented what might be termed Young Canada”; to posterity, he reflects a model of the patriotic landed gentleman, using his wealth and position for dignified public service, accepting payment in the currency of honour and prestige. In short, Arthur Williams was an anachronism.

List if there are any visiting hours:
None.