Shawnee Historic District - Shawnee, CO
Steeped in transportation and commercial history, the small town of Shawnee is a historic district.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Shawnee Historic District is locally significant for its historic association with transportation, entertainment/recreation, and community planning and development. Included in this historic district is a small cemetery. The town of Shawnee played a significant role in the history of Colorado. The community is associated with the history of transportation in the Rocky Mountain region, sitting along the route of the Denver, South Park and Pacific Railway construction line, later the Colorado and Southern Railway. In addition to facilitating local timber and ice industries, the railroad also enabled the town's growth as a recreational community. From its founding, Shawnee was significant as the site of summer and tourist facilities, including a large lodge and hotel in addition to the many private seasonal homes, some of which remain seasonal today. The town is further significant as a site for its early Post Office; numerous early homes and settlers; rail stop for both passengers and freight, including ice, timber, livestock and hay; and as a day-trip for recreation along the South Platte River." (from (visit link) )

"Historic Shawnee was once known as Fairville. Shawnee traces its roots back to the mid 1800's. The town father was one of the first commissioners when the county was formed back in 1861. The Post Office was one of the first buildings established. The Shawnee Lodges was added later, but burned to the ground in a 1929 fire. After the lodge was built, the town changed its name to Shawnee. A immigrant family from England came to Shawnee and built the Grand View Hotel, later a private residence, a store and a cemetery. Nearby, during railroad construction, a meat processing plant provided beef to crews building the railroad." (from (visit link) )

"The original settlement of Slaghts was a stage stop on the Denver-Leadville Stage Line during the 1860s. After the Post Office and Shawnee Lodge were built, the area became known as Shawnee. Served by the C&S Railroad, in 1920 the Shawnee Lodge was designed after famous hotels of the Adirondacks. With several contributing properties, Shawnee is now a Park County Historic District. Please contact the Park County Historic Preservation Office (719-836-4298) for more information." (from (visit link) )

"Shawnee named to National Register

Mike Potter
Staff Writer

Shawnee is now on the National Register of Historic Places, following a July 8 decision by the Keeper of the National Register of Historic Places.

The designation will draw attention to the community in northeastern Park County as a location rich in local, state, and national history, said Brian Heber, director of the Shawnee Historical Society.

"Having this designation, being listed on the National Register of Historic Places, definitely brings a certain pride and ... prestige to the community," he said.

Shawnee was nominated on May 7 by the Colorado Historic Preservation and State Register Review Board for placement on the National Historic Register. At the time, Heber said he expected Shawnee to be approved for the list.

He said signs will be put on U.S. 285 letting travelers know about the historical area they are traveling through, and he hopes that will get some of them to stop.

Also, history buffs are likely to plan trips to historical areas, which could bring them to Shawnee.

"We're hopeful that it will begin to put us on the map again and to raise awareness of the public that this little hamlet in the valley has a place in history, and it is an interesting place to come and visit and enjoy," he said.

Heather Bailey, the Colorado State National Register historian, said Shawnee's resident's are excited about the designation and worked throughout the process to make it a reality.

"This is meant to be a program to show your pride in your historic property," she said about the Historic Register process. "With listings in Colorado, of course, it makes the possibility much greater for state historical fund projects. There's also the option for private property owners to get federal and state tax credits."

Heber said private property owners whose land was included in the application will be getting letters soon announcing the designation of their properties as historic.

"That'll be exciting for those property owners to have in their possession," he said.

The nomination and selection of Shawnee to the National Register was largely due to the work of the residents and county officials, he added.

"One of the things you can't say enough, and that's really the thanks that goes to the community of Shawnee [which] has supported this really from the very beginning when it was first considered and then named a local historic district," Heber said.

He also recognized History Colorado because it "picked up the ball for the nomination to the national register."

Heber also thanked Gary Goodson, an author and historian who lives in Shawnee.

"He was quite instrumental in eliciting the funds for the historic marker that the community donated and had installed" when the local historic district was formed, Heber said.

What next?

Heber said a town meeting is being planned to inform residents what the designation means for the town.

He also said there are plans to organize a self-guided walking tour of Shawnee for visitors drawn in by the historic designation.

A celebration is being planned for Shawnee residents to enjoy the new historical designation.

"We'll put together some plans for a celebration of this great accomplishment and this great recognition," Heber said." (from (visit link) )
Shawnee, CO USA

County / Borough / Parish: Park