SMALLEST -- Island with a building on it - Bishop Rock, Isles of Scilly
featured waymark
Bishop Rock is a small rock at the westernmost tip of the Isles of Scilly.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

'"Bishop Rock (Cornish: Men an Eskob) is a small rock at the westernmost tip of the Isles of Scilly, known for its lighthouse, and listed in the Guinness Book of Records as the world's smallest island with a building on it.

Containing room for nothing more than the uninhabited 49-metre-tall lighthouse, the rock acts as the barrier between Great Britain and the Atlantic Ocean. The original lighthouse was begun in 1847, and constructed of iron, but was washed away before it could be completed. The present building was completed in 1858 and was first lit on 1 September of that year.

Bishop Rock is also the eastern end of the North Atlantic shipping route used by ocean liners in the first half of the 20th century, the western end being the entrance to Lower New York Bay. This was the route that these ocean liners took when competing for the Transatlantic speed record, awarded the "Blue Riband."' Wikipedia

The only way to get to this island is by boat from St Marry's
The boat runs only when the weather is good.