Ruzynska brana / Praha - Liboc, CZ
CS: Ruzynska brana prazske obory Hvezda / EN: Gate of Ruzyne of Hvezda Game Park in Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

CS: Ruzynska brana je jednou z pristupovych mist do obory Hvezda, konkretne do jeji spodni zapadni casti. Obora Hvezda byla zalozena v 16. stoleti a je ohrazena zdi opuky, ktera pochazi z nedaleke Bile hory. Brana ma dva pilire, mezi nez jsou osazena mohutna dvoukridla vrata sbita z prken. Brana je zastresena sedlovou sindelovou strechou. Pro vstup do obory z ulice Jinocanska slouzi bocni vchod, ktery je vedle brany, jez je vetsinou zavrena a zajistena zavorou.

EN: The Gate of Ruzyne is one of the access points to Hvezda Game Park, specifically to its western lower part. Hvezda Game Park was established in 16th century and it is enclosed by a wall of marlite which comes from near Bila hora (White Mountain). The gate has two pillars with two massive gate leafs from wooden planks. The gate is roofed by a shingle saddle roof. The gate is mostly closed so the game park can be accesed by a side entrance directly next to the gate.
Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Wood

Enter any comments or observation about this gate.: One of gates of Hvezda Game Park from 16th century with the same name Renaissance summerhouse

Rate the 'Gate':