Turner, Oregon
Turner City Hall Building in Turner, Marion County, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

The Turner City Hall Building is located on the north side of Turner, on the northeast corner of Third Street and Fir Street. The building is a 2,216 sq. feet single-story wood-frame construction with composite shingles and wood siding. The structure was built in 1952 and sits on a 0.88 acre lot. The main entrance is on the back (east) side of the building. Adjacent to the City Hall, on the same lot, is Turner Police Department.

Platted in 1871 along the Oregon & California railroad line, the city was founded by and named after New Brunswick-born Henry Lewis Turner, an early settler who ran a lucrative flour mill. Incorporated in 1905, Turner has a population of 1,855 (2010 Census). The City Hall building serves as the seat of government. According to the City charter, the government consists six councilors who each are elected to four-year term and a mayor who is elected to a two-year terms and presides over the council. A council president is also elected among the six councilors and serves as mayor when the mayor is absent from a council meeting.

Since 1937, Turner is home to the annual Marion County Lamb and Wool Show (aka "Turner Lamb Festival") held on the first Saturday in June.

Turner is known as the home of The Enchanted Forest (an amusement and theme park) and Willamette Valley Vineyards, producers of award winning wines (named one of the world's 100 best wineries in 2011 by Wine & Spirits Magazine). Both Enchanted Forest and Willamette Valley Vineyards are located to the southwest of the town proper.

In 2012, heavy rain and melting snow raised Mill Creek to flood stage, blocking major routes into town and forcing the evacuation of many residents as about 300 homes were directly affected.

Name: Turner City Hall

7250 3rd Street Southeast