Ottawa Carnegie Library - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446923 N 5033804
These two Corinthian Columns which stood before the facade of the Ottawa Carnegie Library have been preserved and can now be seen at the Rockeries, in Rockliffe Park.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Ottawa Carnegie Library, which opened in 1906, was ornamented with four Corinthian columns. When the library was torn down to make way for a much more imposing structure, the columns were set aside and later erected in the Rockeries, in Rockliffe Park. The Rockeries is a narrow rock garden located in close proximity to the Governor General`s residence.

The columns remain in excellent condition and greet whoever happens to be walking by. They are a bit out of the way, however, and may not receive the number of visitors they deserve considering their heritage and historical significance.

A small parking lot is available at these coordinates: N45 27.380 W75 40.738. From there, steps followed by a walking trail will lead you to the columns as well as to an old (Soper`s) fountain.

The Ottawa Carnegie Library

"In 1901 the Ottawa city council formally accepted a $100,000 promise from Andrew Carnegie to build a free public library. The building was completed in 1906 and opened by Carnegie in April of the same year.

Main floor: stack room at rear, reading room, delivery room, children's room reference room, ladies' room, catalogue room, and librarian's room.

Size: 115 ft. x 105 ft."

Reference: (visit link)

The Rockeries

"There are literally hundreds of thousands of daffodil bulbs at the Rockcliffe Rockeries. The best time to view this display is in May when flowering trees provide a burst of spring color that complements the daffodils.

The Park’s high, rocky land was once belonged to Thomas McKay, master stonemason of the Rideau Canal and the builder of Rideau Hall. Rockcliffe Park opened in the late 1800s and is one of the Capital Region’s first recreation parks.

Rockcliffe Park extends over 137 hectares and the Rockcliffe Rockeries are 2.65 hectares in size. Rockcliffe Park and the Rockeries are located on the Rockcliffe Parkway, between Princess Avenue and Acacia Avenue."

Type of Column: Corinthian

Location: In the Rockeries, Rockliffe Park, Ottawa, Ontario