MHM A.D. (Abraham Dueck) Penner - Steinbach MB
14U E 667462 N 5488493
This Manitoba Historical Marker is on Riemer Avenue just southwest of Main Street in Steinbach, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: A.D. (Abraham Dueck) Penner

Agency: The A.D. Penner Family

Languages: English

Location:
Steinbach

Marker Text:
A.D. (Abraham Dueck) Penner -- Tribute -- A.D. Penner was born in 1910 and grew up on a farm five miles northwest of Steinbach where he acquired a lifelong love for horses. He left the farm in 1937 to establish the Dodge dealership in Steinbach. He coined the phrase 'The Automobile City" and contributed greatly to Steinbach becoming a thriving centre for automotive trade. In the 1950s he also started a successful road construction and earthmoving business. At age 50 he earned his pilot's licence and flew until age 85. He was instrumental in the building of the Steinbach Ply-in Golf Course. He enjoyed golfing, curling, skiing, water-skiing and riding horses and included his grandchildren in many of these activities. He served as Councillor from 1947 to 1957 and as Mayor from 1971 to 1980. He was a strong advocate for Steinbach, putting the community ahead of personal benefit. He was a dedicated family man, an active church member, a member of the Gideons, and an ardent supporter of Christian endeavours and world missions. A.D. was a man of vision, with a daring, imaginative, and determined spirit. We invite you to enjoy this park built in his honour. -- The A.D. Penner Family --