MHM Pre-Cambrian Shield Rock - Clandeboye MB
14U E 644660 N 5567681
This Manitoba Historical Marker at the St Andrews Municipal Offices on Railway Avenue at Robinson Street in Clandeboye, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

"on road west of Sec. 21-15-4E" would be Highway 9 between Norwood Road and Hall Road, 2 to 3 miles north of Clandeboye.
Marker Name: Pre-Cambrian Shield Rock

Languages: English

Location:
St Andrews Municipal Offices Railway Avenue at Robinson Street Clandeboye, Manitoba.

Marker Text:
Pre-Cambrian Shield Rock Preserved for the residents of the Rural Municipality of St. Andrews dedicated by Members of Council September 1, 1977 Reeve - P. Ducheck Deputy Reeve - J.C. Gagnon Councillors - J. Preachuk, M. Jenkins, R.C. Aime, E. Pawluk, H. Wehrle Sec. Treas. - J.R. Oakes Works Foreman - D. Couture Age - 1.8 billion years Source - Flin Flon area Weight - 30-35 Tons History - Deposited by Glacier 10-15,000 years ago on road west of Sec. 21-15-4E