Felsentor - Rigi - Vitznau, LU, Switzerland
32T E 459620 N 5209218
An unattended vegetarian self service restaurant at a Buddhist center at the southern slope of Mount Rigi.
Location: Luzern, Switzerland

Stiftung Felsentor is a Buddhist foundation that runs a meeting and seminar center in a 19th century former hotel at the southern slope of Mount Rigi. The name means "Rock Gate" after the massive rocks that build a natural gate just behind the house. It is located at a hiking path, there is no motorized traffic within several kilometers, but there is a cog railway station about 20 minutes up the mountain.

Th run a small vegetarian restaurant with various sandwiches, cakes, fruit, ice cream, drinks etc. Most seats are outside but there is a small roofed area and also the kitchen hut has a handful of seats for bad weather.

The restaurant is completely unattended. You can take your food out of the fridge and put the money into the pay box. If you don't have the correct amount then take one of the payment slips with you and pay it later.

It is open daily, the hours are not stated but you need some daylight to get there.
Physical Location: