J. D. "Ikard" Sugg
14S E 673889 N 3722773
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the ranching career and civic achievements of J. D. "Ikard" Sugg, at his gravesite in Fairview Cemetery, Gainesville, TX.

There is an interesting, brief essay on Sugg in Ron Melugin's "Heroes, Scoundrels, and Angels," a terrific guide to burials in Fairview Cemetery. This essay was used as part of the groundwork for Sugg's historical marker, and gives some details as to just how far Sugg's ranching empire went.

Marker Text:
(1854-1925) Joseph D. Sugg was born in Mississippi, the youngest of 13 children. After his mother’s death, he traveled west, working on a cattle drive heading north from the Red River in 1868. Later a rancher in partnership with brother Cal, he leased vast lands in Indian Territory (Oklahoma) and Texas, and sold horses to the government of Mexico. He maintained close ties to Cooke County, where he got his start in ranching, and considered it home. Upon his death in Chickasha, Oklahoma, he left money to the Cooke County Poor Farm and to the maintenance of this cemetery. Recorded - 2006