St Mary The Boltons - The Boltons, London, UK
30U E 695461 N 5707961
St Mary The Boltons Church is in the centre of a road called 'The Boltons'. The church was built in 1850 to a design by George Godwin.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The church's website (visit link) gives a history of the church:

"St.Mary's was consecrated on 22nd October 1850. The Boltons was originally a farm with the land used as market gardens. Robert Gunter donated the site for the church. George Godwin, who also built the houses in the Boltons and the neighbouring churches of St.Jude's, Courtfield Gardens, and St.Luke's, Redcliffe Square, built the church. The initial cost of building St.Mary's was £6,000, largely met by the then Perpetual Curate, Rev. Hogarth J. Swale. The church is built in stone, Kentish rag capped with Bath stone externally and Hassock internally. At one time all the windows had stained glass and the walls were stencilled with designs of fruit and flowers.

Since 1850 there have been many changes. The spire of the church was added in 1854. In 1902 the oak pews and floor tiling were installed. Bombs during the war damaged the organ and roof as well as shattering many of the windows. The church was reordered after the war with the high altar being moved to below the crossing and the old sanctuary being converted into a Lady Chapel. Here the sacrament is reserved. The present east window was designed by Margaret Kaye and installed in 1955. In 1960 the original organ was removed from the east end of the church and is now in St.Nicholas, Yarmouth (Norfolk). A new gallery was built for the two manual Compton organ at the west end. The west end window was put in to diffuse the light in order to keep the organ in tune. Unfortunately, this did not work and a screen now obscures the window from inside.

In 1972 St.Peter's, Cranley Gardens, was closed and is now used by the Armenian Orthodox Church. The benefices were amalgamated and the plate and vestments used at St. Mary's. As a result of the generosity of a church member the fine brass eagle lectern from St.Peter's has been restored and is now used at St.Mary's.

In 2001 a beautiful bronze sculpture, the Pieta by Naomi Blake, FRBS, was placed in St. Luke’s Chapel to mark the 150th anniversary of the opening of St. Mary’s.

In July 2006 the parish of St. Jude’s, Courtfield Gardens, was merged into St. Mary’s Parish so that the parish doubled in size.

St Mary The Boltons was built in 1850 as a speculative gamble on behalf of a wealthy landowner. He wanted a church to lend an air of respectability to attract house purchasers as he sought to change the use of his land from market gardening to housing.

This study shows that St Mary's was the first of many churches built in the countryside between the villages of Kensington and Chelsea as London's population expanded westwards. It describes the cut-throat but optimistic competition between churches which was such a feature of this part of Victorian London. It outlines the huge building developments which transformed the area around 'Little Chelsea' in little more than a decade.

For more than 150 years St Mary's fortunes have waxed and waned between prosperity and abject poverty. Twice proposed by the wider church for closure and merger with larger churches nearby, twice it refused to accept that fate and survived.

St Mary's was once truly Kensington's 'church in the country'. Today the trees and gardens surrounding it can still give that impression. However, with its liberal tolerance, family orientation and welcome-to-all approach, it now stands as a symbol of openness in an urban oasis notable for immense wealth and fortress-like security. It is also inevitably caught up in the huge uncertainties and difficulties confronting the Anglican church today in this part of London and more widely. Which way will St Mary's fortunes move now? This lively study, fresh with interesting detail of the church, parish and surrounding area, discusses how and why St Mary's story has unfolded within its local and wider context. It offers clues and lessons for its people and the wider church as they seek answers to that question."

The church is a Grade II listed building and the entry at the English Heritage website (visit link) has a brief entry that reads:

"Mid C19. Godwin. Rubblestone, ashlar dressings, slate roof. Decorated Gothic style. Aisleless, 5 bay nave. Crossing, transepts. Crossing tower with ashlar broach spire having curious octagonal stage instead of lucarnes. Angel to parapet of latter. Bellcote to west end. Flowing tracery, 2-light to nave, 4-light to west end. C20 additions in keeping to south-east. Church listed as integral part of The Boltons layout."

The church's website (visit link) carries a list of church services:

"Regular Sunday Services
8.00am Eucharist
10.30am Sung Eucharist and Sunday School during term time
4.30pm Evening Prayer said (except during August)

Weekday Services
Morning Prayer is usually said Monday to Saturdays at 8:30am, with the exception of Bank Holidays. On Feast Days Morning Prayer is replaced by a said Eucharist.

Evening Prayer is usually said Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursdays at 5.30pm.

Mid-week Eucharist: there is a said mid-week Eucharist on Wednesday evenings at 7pm. On the first Wedneday of the month there are prayers for healing.

The Taizé Service is on the first Thursday of the month at 7.30pm.

On the second Thursday of each month we have a Eucharist at 11:45am, to preceed the Thursday Lunch Club."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 10/22/1850

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website