Dey's Skating Rink - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445259 N 5028711
The Dey's Skating Rink, which was located at Bay Street and Ann Street (now Gladstone Avenue), hosted the Stanley Cup finals between the Ottawa Silver Seven and the Montreal Victorias on March 10, 1903.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text, inscribed on a black granite tablet at the corner of Bay Street and Gladstone Avenue, reads as follows:

"The Ottawa Hockey Club defeated the Montreal Victorias at this site on March 10, 1903, to bring Ottawa it's first Stanley Cup."

"The final, a two game total goal series was won 9-1 by the Silver Seven. The first game played in Montreal ended in a 1-1 draw while Ottawa won the second game by a score of 8-0. The young Silver Seven star, Frank McGee, had the most goals with five. In 1908, the Silver Seven changed their names to the Senators."

The above, adapted from a Wikipedia article titled: "Ottawa Senators (Original)" can be found here: (visit link)

"The Dey's Skating Rink, opened on December 17, 1896, held an estimated 3,500 spectators. The ice rink measured 200 feet (61 m) by 81 feet (25 m), one of the largest indoor ice surfaces in Canada at the time.

The rink was destroyed twice. In 1902, a violent summer windstorm flattened the building. It was rebuilt in time for the 1902–03 hockey season. The replacement rink followed the ice dimensions of the Montreal Arena and had semi-circular ends, rather than squared with rounded corners. In 1920, fire destroyed the rink, after which it was not rebuilt."

The above paragraphs were adapted from a Wikipedia article titled: "Dey's Arena", that can be found here: (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: The City of Ottawa

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: