Burgruine Sternenberg - Hofstetten-Flüh, SO, Switzerland
The remains of a small feudal castle between Hofstetten and Flüh.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of Sternenberg are located on a rock spur in the forest between the two municipal divisions Hofstetten and Flüh. The remains are base walls of a large part of the ground plan.

The small feudal castle was inhabited by the lords of Hofstetten from the mid-13th until the first half of the 15th century. Originally built of wood, in 1400 the former buildings were replaced by a limestone construction. In the mid-15th century the castle was destroyed by fire and abandoned.

Parts of the ruins were dismantles in 1852 and used for road construction. In the 1950s it was excavatd and conserved. It remained mostly inaccessible and was not well known. In 2008 it was again freed from the vegetation cover and provided with access routes.

DE: Die Burgruine Sternenberg befindet sich auf einem Felsvorsprung im Wald zwischen den beiden Ortsteilen Hofstetten und Flüh. Es existieren noch Mauerreste eines Grossteils des Grundrisses.

Die kleine Feudalburg wurde von der Mitte des 13. bis in die erste Hälfte des 15. Jahrhunderts von den Herren von Hofstetten bewohnt. Die ursprünglich aus Holz gebaute Anlage wurde um 1400 durch einen Kalksteinbau ersetzt. Mitte des 15. Jahrhunderts wurde die Burg durch Feuer verwüstet und verlassen.

Ein Teil der Ruine wurde 1852 abgebrochen und zum Strassenbau verwendet. In den 1950er Jahren wudre sie ausgegraben und konserviert. Sie blieb aber unzugänglich und war nicht sehr bekannt. 2008 wurde sie erneut vom Wald befreit und mit Zugangswegen versehen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Solothurn, B-Objekte, Seite 6