Crundells Wharf - Queenborough, Kent.
31U E 342821 N 5698719
A bronze plaque mounted alongside an anchor commemorating the former Crundells Wharf at Queenborough, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This bronze plaque is mounted alongside an anchor on the former Crundells Wharf at Queenborough. The bronze plaque reads;

CRUNDELLS WHARF

THIS WAS ONCE A GENERAL PURPOSE WHARF, MUCH USED BY SAILING / BARGES BRINGING CARGOES OF TIMBER AND BUILDING MATERIALS TO / QUEENBOROUGH. ACROSS THE WATERS OF THE WEST SWALE CAN BE / SEEN CHETNEY MARSHES WITH DEADMAN'S ISLAND IMMEDIATELY TO / THE NORTH, WHERE NAPOLEONIC PRISONERS OF WAR WHO DIED ON THE / HULKS WERE BURIED. OTHER SEAMEN WERE ALSO INTERRED THERE WHO / PERISHED DURING THE QUARANTINE OF VESSELS IN THE RIVER MEDWAY.

PUBLIC ACCESS TO THIS WHARF IS BY PERMISSION OF ABBOTT LABORATORIES.

Type of Historic Marker: Bronze Plaque