Clock tower (Uhrturm) of former Post Office - Hamburg, Germany
Clock on the tower of former Post Office in Hamburg.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

The Alte Post (old Post Office) located on the canal - between Neuer Wall and Große Bleichen - was built in 1845-1847 by the Hamburg architect Alexis de Chateauneuf in the Italian renaissance style with neo-Gothic elements. It was first used to bring together four post office stations in one building.
"On the top of the tower with clocks there was a indicating telegraph, which was part of a chain of further telegraphs up to the mouth of the Elbe. The arrival of one of Hamburg merchants trading vessels was announced by the position of the indicators when it entered the mouth of the Elbe. In 1848 the invented Morse system took over this function. In 1866 the "Norddeutsche Bund" and then the new established German Reich began to concentrate and centralize the postal services as "Reichspost". The brick building was in 1968-1971 converted to a shopping arcade."
Tyhe clock dials are ounted in all four sides of the squared part of the tower. The round dials have black background and gilded Roman numerals are attched on the dials. The clock hands are gilded as well.

Cited from (visit link)
Status: Working