Will Rogers Park Xeriscape Garden - Oklahoma City, OK
This is a small Xeriscape garden in the historic garden section of Will Rogers Park.

Will Rogers Park has a Gardens and Arboretum area that is on the National Register. It is a 32-acre area on the northwest side of the park. It contains two small lakes, an arboretum, and numerous garden areas, both formal and informal.

Adjacent to the east parking lot, south of the Ed Lycan Conservatory and the Will Rogers Garden Exhibition Center, is a small xeriscape garden. The area has gravel walkways with railroad tie edging. There is not a lot of instructional signage here, however, free classes are given at the Exhibition Center north of this garden. A class called "Water Saving Landscapes - Green How-To Series" is given periodically. To obtain details, call the Center at 405-943-0827.

Xeriscape gardening makes use of slow-growing, drought tolerant plants, which conserve water and thrive in dry areas, such as Oklahoma. Suitable plants include ones that have small, thick, glossy, silver-grey or fuzzy foliage, which aids in the conservation of water. Mulching is used to assist in water conservation. Oklahoma State University in Stillwater is very influential in the design and research of this type of planting.

The Keep Oklahoma Beautiful organization offers a great deal of information on Xeriscape planting (visit link)

A large, well documented Xeriscape garden is located at the Bickham-Rudkin Park in Edmond. A Waymark has been posted on this park, which is well worth your visit. (visit link)
Will Rogers Park
3400 N.W. 36th Street