National library of Wales - Aberystwyth, Wales.
30U E 427364 N 5807650
The National Library of Wales - Llyfrgell Genedlaethol Cymru, is the national legal deposit library of Wales, Located in Aberystwyth, Ceridigion, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Llyfrgell Genedlaethol Cymru - The National Library of Wales, is a very impressive building set on a hillside overlooking Aberystwyth.
The National library is one of the great librarys of the World.
The foundation stones were laid by King George v & Queen Mary in 1911 The library was opened by the Her Majesty the Queen in 1937.

"Though there was talk of a national library for Wales in the 18th century, it was only in 1873 that a serious campaign started. A committee was set up to collect Welsh material and house it at the University College in Aberystwyth.

Leading Welsh people and Members of Parliament worked hard to establish a National Library and a National Museum. In 1905 the government promised money in its Budget, and the Privy Council appointed a committee to decide on the location of the two institutions. Aberystwyth was selected as the location of the Library partly because a collection was already available in the College. Sir John Williams, physician and book collector, had also said he would present his collection to the Library if it were established in Aberystwyth. Cardiff was selected as the location of the National Museum.

Both the Library and Museum were established by Royal Charter on the same day, 19 March 1907. The building on Penglais Hill above the town of Aberystwyth was begun in 1911, and was first occupied in 1916." Source: (visit link)