Paw Paw Tunnel Hand Pump - Allegany County, MD
17S E 718183 N 4380300
The hand pump is located in the campground at the Paw Paw Tunnel, a 3,118-foot long canal tunnel on the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal in Allegany County, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The National Park Service operates this campground at the Paw Paw Tunnel. The campground consists of a large open field with some trees, picnic tables, grills, and fire pits. This hand-operated water pump is located near the port-a-potties for the campground and the C&O Canal biking and hiking trail.
Is it Working: yes

Nearest Address:
Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historic Park
Tunnel Hill Road
Alleghany County, MD USA

How to find.:
The pump is located adjacent to the park's parking area a little distance behind the port-a-potties.

Visiting Restrictions:
None