Samuel T. Rayburn House
The Home of Samue T. Rayburn, Speaker of the United States House of Representatives for 17-years.

Samuel Rayburn was born on January 6, 1882 in Roane County, Tennessee. The Rayburn family moved to Fannin County Texas in 1887 and Sam grew up to become one of the most influential political leaders in the United States. He began his political career 1906 when he won a seat in the Texas House of Representatives and was reelected in 1908 and 1910. On April 7, 1913, Mr. Sam as he was known took the oath of office as a member of the United States House of Representatives, beginning a career that would last for more than 48 years. During his long and distinguished career he served as Speaker of the House for 17-years. Sam Rayburn died of cancer on November 16, 1961 and is buried in the Willow Wild Cemetery in Bonham, Texas.

Sam Rayburn was in his second of 24 terms in the U.S. House of Representatives when he built this two-story home in 1916 on a 125-acre farm just west of Bonham. The modest 12-room home cost $2,800 to build.

Rayburn's parents, his brother Tom and sister Lucinda moved into the home soon after it was built. Throughout his congressional tenure, Rayburn traveled from Washington to his Fannin County refuge to relax amid familiar hometown faces and enjoy the pleasure of working on the farm or on his nearby 900-acre ranch.

The home was remodeled and enlarged in 1934. At that time, a fourth pillar was added to the frontal facade, and a kitchen was added a few years later. The home exists today as a 20th-century time capsule that preserves the Rayburn family home in the state it existed at the time of Rayburn's death in 1961. The home contains all original Rayburn family furnishings.
(Source: (visit link) )
U. S. Highway 82
Bonham, TX United States
75418

County / Borough / Parish: Fannin County, Texas

Year listed: 1972

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Home of Samuel Rayburn, Speaker of the United States House of Representatives for 17-years

Periods of significance: 1916-1961

Historic function: Private Home