Leavenworth Antique Mall - 505 Delaware - Leavenworth, Kansas
15S E 334860 N 4353795
This two story brick building is located at 505-507 Delaware in Leavenworth, Kansas, and is the site of the Leavenworth Antique Mall.
Location: Kansas, United States

Our 1850's building houses 9,000 sq ft. of comfortable, handicap accessible, antique mall shopping. Seventy dealers provide an indescribable variety of merchandise including antique & period furniture, primitives, depression glass, art glass, pattern glass, pottery, old books, old tools, automobilia, architectural salvage, and 1950's collectibles.

We are located at 505 Delaware in the heart of downtown historic Leavenworth, KS. Leavenworth is home to Leavenworth Antique mall, five antique shops, and six used furniture/collectible shops.

- Leavenworth Antique Mall Website

"Building Date: 1922
Style: LATE 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN MOVEMENTS: Commercial Style
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

This two-story, symmetrically massed, brick building's front elevation features two bays created by large window openings on the second story and two storefronts and the first story. The storefront fenestration consists of deeply recessed entries and plate glass display windows reflecting the original footprint of the building. There are some alterations to the original display windows. On the upper story, two large plate glass window units that have transom windows divided into three panes occupy slightly recessed panels. Brick corbelling defines the upper edge of the panels. The building terminates with a dominant molded stringcourse and a cornice supported by brackets and corbelling. The building is painted a dark red brick color. A canvas awning spans the width of the storefronts.

This painted brick building maintains its historic integrity through the retention of the original configuration of its storefronts, the dominant, second-story window treatment, the upper facade's original brickwork, stringcourses, and the elaborate cornice. In addition to these elements, the building's integrity of location and setting, size, scale, and massing provide evidence of its association with the commerce of the city and convey feelings of the period of its construction.

- National Register Application

Name: Leavenworth Antique Mall