Troy University Students Home Towns - Troy, AL
16R E 598765 N 3518767
Located on the Quad of Troy University, one finds these direction and distance arrows apparently pointing all over the world.
Location: Alabama, United States

This is a new feature on the Quad for Troy University. I asked about it and was told the arrows point to home towns of Troy's students, showing how this is a world institution.

Troy professors have taught classes on U.S. military bases over the world, and this university was an early user of distance computer learning. In recent years, however, the university has tried to bring students from other states and countries to their main campus in Troy, Alabama. This sign is one way to help everyone learn about the home towns of the students and that this is no longer simply a regional school.
Date placed: 01/01/2012

Historic significance:
Placed by Troy University in an effort to help everyone understand the international reach of the student body.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Washington DC at 700 miles (about 660 miles past where I live)