Sandford House, Fayetteville, North Carolina
17S E 693524 N 3880505
The Sandford House is a historic home in Fayetteville that, according to local tradition, was used as a barracks by General Sherman's troops during the Union occupation of Fayetteville in March, 1865. The posted coordinates will take you to the North Carolina Civil War Trails interpretive signs at the home.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Sandford House was built in 1797 as a two story Federal style dwelling. In 1820, the property was sold and remodeled to accommodate the Bank of the United States, the first federal bank in North Carolina. The house is named for John Sandford, a cashier there who purchased the property for a residence for his family in 1832 after the bank closed.

According to local tradition, the residence was used as a barracks for Union troops during Gen. William T. Sherman's occupation of Fayetteville in March, 1865. After the war, Capt. John E.P. Daingerfield bought the property.

Daingerfield, who has been a clerk at the Harpers Ferry arsenal in 1859 during John Brown's raid, came here when munitions and equipment were transferred to the Fayetteville Arsenal from Harpers Ferry in 1861. Maj. John C. Booth, commanding officer of the Arsenal, appointed him military storekeeper and paymaster. Daingerfield served in the 2nd Battalion Local Defense Troops, commonly referred to as the Arsenal Guard, and occupied the house with his wife and children.

The Daingerfield family sold the house around 1897. Since 1945 it has been owned and maintained by the Fayetteville Women's Club. It is used for meeting and social functions.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take and post your own photo of the waymark with your log. A photo is required as proof of your visit, please.

Type of site: Historic Home

225 Dick Street