Dewey United Methodist church - Dewey, OK
Northeastern Oklahoma small town Methodist church.

Modern style church built in a "U "shape with the sanctuary on one side and educational wing on the other side. The church is located near downtown Dewey on a street at the point of transition between commercial buildings and a residential area.

The church cornerstone is dated 1980, but nearby a bell is mounted on a brick base. Inset in the base is a cornerstone with the inscription: First Methodist Episcopal Church 1910 1925. There is no steeple or bell tower, but the front of the sanctuary has the words: United Methodist Church with the Methodist symbol above.

The Church website can be seen here.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1980

Service times:
Sunday Early Service - 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM Breakfast - 9:30 AM to 9:50 AM Sunday School Classes - 9:50 AM to 10:30 AM Regular Service - 10:50 AM to 12:00 PM