Dewey Hotel Museum - Dewey, OK
Victorian Hotel that is now a museum, in a small northeastern Oklahoma town.

Three story Victorian hotel built by the founder of Dewey, Jake Bartles. Construction began during 1899 when Bartles was involved in the three month long move of his general store from Bartlesville to Dewey. Opening for business in May 1900, it was the new town's leading hostelry for several decades.

A comfortable place with excellent food, it benefited from the area's succession of oil booms. Despite a decline in Dewey's importance, the hotel did not close until 1965. In 1967 it was bought by Mr. and Mrs. O.A. Patridge and donated to the Washington County Historical Society. Today it serves the important function of giving visitors a glimpse into the area's past as the Dewey Hotel Museum. Listed on the NRHP.

Has displays and exhibits of Dewey's past. Open seven days a week, limited hours on Sunday. Closed December through March, $3.00 donation requested.

Theme:
Local History