Stadtbrunnen - Tharandt, Lk. Sächs. Schweiz-Osterzgebirge, Sachsen, D
Der Stadtbrunnen von Tharandt.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Der Stadtbrunnen zur Erinnerung an Tharandt als Badeort. Er wurde auf Initiative, am Ort des 1913 abgerissenen Uhlemannschen Brauereibrunnens, durch Spenden von Tharandter Ärzten, Bürgern, Vereinen und Gewerbetreibenden im Jahr 2009 neu errichtet.

Der Steinbrunnen ist durch ein Metallgitter abgedeckt. Die mittig befindliche Skulptur zeigt eine schlangeähnliche Figur aus Metall. Der Brunnen wird durch Grundwasser gespeist.

The town-fountain to commemorate Tharandt as a resort. It was built in 2009 on initiative and with donations from Tharandter doctors, citizens, associations and doctors, at the site of the 1913 demolished Uhlemannschen brewery well.

The stone fountain is covered by a metal grid. The centrally located sculpture shows a snake-like figure made of metal. The fountain is fed by groundwater.