Fort William Firemen's Bell - Thunder Bay ON
16U E 333685 N 5361225
This Bell is in front of Thunder Bay City Hall on Donald Street East at Brodie Street South in Thunder Bay, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Bell has "Buckeye Bell Foundry 1903" on it.

~ text from the plaque in front of the bell ~
"This bell was purchased in 1893 by the Fort William Volunteer Firemen. The bell was first erected in 1894 in the Fire/Town Hall, located on this site. Fire destroyed the hall in 903 and the bell was recast and placed in the new Town Hall. The bell was removed from City Hall in 1963 and returned to its original site in July 1989."
J. Masters, Mayor ~ H.T. Kirk, City Clerk

The brass plaque to the left of the bell lists: "Fort William - 1893, J. McKellar (Mayor), J. Armstrong, R.J. Armstrong, J. Cooper, J. Hammond, W.C. Mapledoram, E.A. Morton, J. Morton, S. Stevens"

The brass plaque to the right of the bell lists: "Thunder Bay - 1989, J. Masters - Mayor, D .Hamilton, M. Hennessy, B. Kenndey, A. Laakkonen, E. Metzler, D. Miller, J. Polhill, W. Tabor, L. Timko, J. Vander Wees, R. Waddington, R. Wainio"